Ylang Ylang Organic Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang, pronounced "Ee-lang Ee-lang" has an intoxicating scent and multiple medicinal uses.
Revered for its stress and anxiety reducing qualities. Ylang Ylang is also used to treat hypertention and heart palpitations. Cosmetically, it has been praised for combatting acne and oily skin, as well as a common treatment for hair loss. Ylang Ylang is also considered an aphrodisiac.
Ylang Ylang is known for its uplifting and happy scent. It's exotic and sweet profile make it a common choice for many perfumes and fragrances.
This essential oil is certified organic, processed meticulously and to the highest standards set by the USDA.
Botanical Name: Cananga odorata var genuina
Family Name: Annonaceae
Common Names: Perfume Tree, Cananga
INCI: Cananga odorata Flower Oil
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Exotic, floral, sweet and slightly fruity
Appearance: Clear with slight yellow tinge