Sale Sold out
Regular price $16.00 USD
Regular priceUnit price per
Basil oil is a pure essential oil steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the basil plant, also known by the botanical name Ocimum basilicum.
Basil oil carries a warm, herbal aroma and characteristic spicy flavor profile, used as a flavoring to a wide range of dishes. In addition to seasoning applications, basil oil is sought after throughout the personal-care and cosmetic industry for its potential benefits in skincare. It is incorporated in topical product formulations or can be applied directly when diluted for an overall healthy complexion.
A main constituent of basil oil, linalool, is a desired component to incorporate in topical relief balms or rubs intended to sooth sore muscles. Basil oil is widely used for aromatherapy for its perceived therapeutic properties and to create a relaxing and soothing environment.