Skip to product information
1 of 2

Mom-Moms-Lavender

Myrrh Organic Essential Oil

Regular price $5.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $5.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

As ancient as it is useful, the power of Myrrh extends from medicinal, to cosmetic, aromatic, and spiritual. The aroma of Myrrh has calming, clarifying, and focusing properties.

Myrrh has long been heralded as a precious commodity since biblical times. It has natural antibacterial and antifungal properties making it a great addition to oral hygiene. Recently, it has been studied as a possible treatment to combat gynecologic cancer cells.

Myrrh is a grounding oil that is woody, earthy, and slightly balsamic. It is often used in meditation to encourage spiritual awakening and inner peace and is often a wonderful choice to diffuse during the holidays.

This essential oil is certified organic, processed meticulously and to the highest standards set by the USDA.


Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Family Name: Burseraceae
Common Names: Myrrh Resin
INCI: Commiphora myrrha oil.
Parts Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Distillation
Scent: Warm, earthy, woody and balsamic.
Appearance: Golden yellow or brown
Natural: Yes