Sale Sold out
Regular price $14.00 USD
Regular priceUnit price per
Ho Wood Oil is an essential oil steam-distilled specifically from the wood of the evergreen Cinnamomum camphora linalooliferum, commonly referred to as the Camphor tree.
Native to Japan and China, this tree is cultivated in tropical and sub-tropical regions for this soothing oil sought after for its high level of linalool content, a natural component of various plants. This desired constituent of Ho Wood Oil yields a woodsy floral aroma, yet less spicy than its counterpart Ho Leaf Oil.
Ho Wood Oil is often added to fragrances, massage oils, and incorporated in a range of topical personal-care and cosmetic products. It’s increased in popularity among formulators who have used Rosewood in the past and now opt to substitute for Ho Wood oil to protect the endangered species of Rosewood. In addition to cosmetic applications, Ho Wood Oil may be used for industrial purposes for its natural anti-bacterial attribute.